CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 889910

Ms. Jean A. Schmitz
Harper Robinson & Co.
4711 Le Bourget Drive
St. Louis, MO 63134

RE: The tariff classification of cotton "macrame" lace from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Schmitz:

In your letter dated August 30, 1993, on behalf of your client Missouri Industries, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of dyed, 100% cotton fabric identified as "macrame." The open-work fabric is of lace construction. The sample measures 5 inches in width, but the narrow fabric may also be imported in 3 inch widths. We assume that the heavy fabric is machanically made lace, not hand-made lace, and that it will be imported in continuous length strips. The material will be used in the United States to make footwear.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5804.29.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tulles and other net fabrics, not including woven, knitted or crocheted fabrics; lace in the piece, in strips or in motifs; mechanically made lace; of other textile materials; of cotton. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The lace falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import

2

Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport